The class of a high-visibility garment is determined by how many square metres of fluorescent fabric and reflective tape it has — not by how brightly the colour glows. Here is what class 1, 2 and 3 mean in practice, and why it matters even more when the sun is gone for two months.
In brief
- EN ISO 20471 divides high-visibility clothing into three classes based on area: class 3 has the most fluorescent fabric and reflective tape, class 1 the least.
- Class 3 requires at least 0.80 m² of fluorescent material and 0.20 m² of reflective tape. The garment must cover the upper body and have reflective tape on the sleeves or trouser legs.
- Two garments can together achieve class 3 — for example a class 2 jacket and a class 1 trouser — but only when the manufacturer has certified the combination.
- The class can depend on size. A jacket in small has less fabric and may fall one class lower than the same jacket in large.
- In the dark it is the reflective tape that works, not the colour. Dirty, worn or covered garments no longer meet the class stated on their label.
What is EN ISO 20471?
EN ISO 20471 is the European standard for high-visibility protective clothing for professional use. It sets requirements for three things: the fluorescent material (which makes you visible in daylight and dusk), the reflective material (which returns light from vehicle headlights in the dark), and how the two are positioned on the garment.
Only three fluorescent colours are approved: yellow, orange and red. The reflective bands must run around the body, arms and legs so that a driver can make out the outline of a person in motion — not just a bright patch of light.
The standard replaced the old EN 471 in 2013. If you find garments labelled EN 471 in your wardrobe, they are old enough to be replaced.
What is the difference between class 1, 2 and 3?
The difference lies in the minimum area of visible material:
| Class | Fluorescent material | Reflective material | Typical garments |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0.14 m² | 0.10 m² | Trousers, shorts, hooded jackets with hi-vis panels |
| 2 | 0.50 m² | 0.13 m² | Vests, jackets with dark contrast panels, trousers with large hi-vis areas |
| 3 | 0.80 m² | 0.20 m² | Jackets with long sleeves, parkas, boilersuits — or certified combinations |
For class 3 there is an additional requirement: the garment must cover the upper body and have either sleeves with reflective tape or long trouser legs with reflective tape. A vest therefore cannot be class 3 on its own.
When do you need which class?
The standard does not specify which class a particular job requires. That is determined by the employer's risk assessment, and contractors and clients often have their own requirements. As a rule of thumb:
- Class 1: low risk. Areas without regular traffic, where vehicles move slowly. Most often used as the trouser element in a combination.
- Class 2: medium risk. Warehouses and terminals with forklifts, construction sites with plant traffic, goods deliveries.
- Class 3: high risk. Work on and beside roads open to traffic, railways, ports and airports, and all work in darkness or poor visibility where vehicles are travelling at speed.
For work on or beside a public road that is open to traffic, Statens vegvesen requires class 3 high-visibility clothing in accordance with EN ISO 20471. The requirement was introduced by NA-rundskriv 2015/12, which amended håndbok N301 Arbeid på og ved veg. Also check what the contract or traffic management plan states — the client may have additional requirements.
Why does the class matter more during the polar night?
Fluorescent colour works by converting invisible UV light into visible light. It is therefore highly effective in daylight, fog and dusk — and completely ineffective in total darkness. In the dark, only the reflective tape does the job.
In Tromsø and the rest of Northern Norway, a large part of the working day takes place in darkness from November through to late January. This has three practical consequences:
- Reflective area matters most. Class 3 has twice as much reflective tape as class 1.
- Reflective tape on legs and arms is important. Movement is what makes a driver recognise that the light source is a person.
- Snow, salt and slush splatter cover the reflective tape. A dirty class 3 jacket can in practice perform worse than a clean class 2 one.
How to stay warm under your high-visibility clothing is covered in Jobbe ute i kulde og mørketid.
Can you combine two garments to achieve class 3?
Yes, but only when the manufacturer has had the combination certified. The label or product data sheet will state which garments can be combined. One example from our range: the Helly Hansen ICU BRZ jacket is class 2 on its own, and class 3 when worn with a specific trouser from the same series.
Two arbitrary class 2 garments do not automatically become class 3. If in doubt, the label and the manufacturer's product data sheet take precedence.
Why does the class vary with size?
Because the requirement is stated in square metres, not as a percentage. A small jacket simply has less fabric. Helly Hansen ICU Hi Vis Softshell is a good example: with the sleeves attached it is certified as class 3 in size M and class 2 in size S. Remove the sleeves and it drops to class 2 (M) and class 1 (S).
The same applies to garments listed as 'class 2/3 by size' in the table below: the smallest sizes have a smaller reflective and fluorescent area and are certified at class 2, the larger sizes at class 3. If you wear small sizes and need class 3, you must check the labelling for your specific size.
Garments from our stock, sorted by class
| Model | Brand | Class and features | Suitable for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7586 Refleksvest | Jobman | Class 2. Zip fastening | Visitors, drivers, keeping in the car | 199 kr |
| ICU Hi Vis Hettejakke | Helly Hansen Workwear | Class 1. Cotton blend, adjustable hood | Mid layer, warehouse and workshop | 1 999 kr |
| ICU Hi Vis Construction Pant | Helly Hansen Workwear | Class 1, EN 14404 (knee pads). 4-way stretch, detachable hanging pockets | The trouser component in a combination | 2 686 kr |
| ICU Hi Vis Håndverkerbukse | Helly Hansen Workwear | Class 2, EN 14404. 4-way stretch, hanging pockets | When the trousers alone must provide class 2 | 2 686 kr |
| ICU Hi Vis Softshell | Helly Hansen Workwear | Class 3 (size M) / class 2 (size S). Detachable sleeves, water-repellent | Spring, autumn and as a layer under a shell | 2 499 kr |
| Alna 2.0 Hi Vis Regnjakke | Helly Hansen Workwear | Class 2/3 by size, EN 343. Soft PU, neoprene cuffs | Rain and sleet, fishing and harbour | 2 249 kr |
| UC-ME Winter Jacket | Helly Hansen Workwear | Class 3, EN 342, EN 343 (class 3,1) | Our most affordable class 3 winter jacket | 2 874 kr |
| Alna 2.0 Winter Jacket | Helly Hansen Workwear | Class 2/3 by size, EN 342, EN 343. Helly Tech membrane, Polartec insulation, helmet-compatible hood | Winter work on roads and construction sites | 3 749 kr |
| Luna Hi Vis Winter Jacket (dame) | Helly Hansen Workwear | Class 2, EN 342, EN 343 (class 4,1). Women's fit, Primaloft | Winter jacket in a women's model | 3 749 kr |
| Alna 2.0 Hi Vis Fôret Vinterkjeledress | Helly Hansen Workwear | Class 3, EN 342, EN 343, EN 14404. Helly Tech membrane, Polartec insulation | Class 3 in a single garment, all winter | 6 186 kr |
The full range can be found under high-visibility jackets, high-visibility trousers, hi-vis women and vests.
How to keep a garment's rating
- Wash according to the care label. Reflective and fluorescent properties are tested after a specified number of washes. Some manufacturers state the number on the label. Fabric softener and excessively high temperatures shorten the garment's service life.
- Keep it clean. Dirt and oil reduce both colour visibility and reflectivity.
- Do not cover it up. Tool belts, fall harnesses and rucksacks obscure the required area. The garment must be closed for the class rating to apply.
- Logos and prints must be planned carefully. Printing on the fluorescent panel reduces the area and can lower the garment by one class. Make sure to mention that the garment is hi-vis when ordering a logo.
- Replace the garment when the colour has faded or the reflective tape has cracked. Compare with a new garment if you are in doubt.
For businesses
If several employees need high-visibility workwear with a logo, Bedriftssenteret in Kvaløyvegen 329 can help you choose the correct class and find garments that are certified together. Business customers receive a business discount and can pay by invoice. See the business pages and HSE requirements for workwear and personal protective equipment. Private customers have 30 days' open purchase and free delivery on orders over 899 kroner.
Sources
- Standard Norge – NS-EN ISO 20471:2013 — current standard for high-visibility clothing (with amendment A1:2016)
- Fristads – EN ISO 20471 — minimum areas per class
- Wenaas – EN ISO 20471 — combination of garments, washing and logos
- Statens vegvesen – NA-rundskriv 2015/12 — class 3 when working on or alongside a public road
- Statens vegvesen – N301 Arbeid på og ved veg — the handbook in which the requirement appears
- Lovdata – Forskrift om organisering, ledelse og medvirkning, kapittel 15 — selection and replacement of personal protective equipment
Last reviewed 19.10.2026.














